PDA

Archiv verlassen und diese Seite im Standarddesign anzeigen : ES [SOLVED] Connection timeout



Gregory Verba (936417)
18.04.2017, 07:13
Hello.
I have some strange problem with euroscope connection.
During controlling , after about 30 min -1 hr, I stop hearing the pilots and they cannot contact me. During it the station is connected to Vatsim.
After pressing twice RCV VOI it is solved and I again can hear pilots and the can talk to me.
Why this happening and how I can solve it?

Switching to other voice servers didn't help.

Thanks,
Gregory

HP Rutschmann (853347)
19.04.2017, 07:47
Basically, this seems to be a network problem, maybe from your internet router (I assume there are no further routing appliances in between - if yes, this applies to them, too).

You should do a "port forwarding" configuration on your router(s) for UDP port 3290 to the IP Address of your controlling PC (which should be static/DHCP-reserverd for this to work cleanly). RTFM.

A little more tech talk: UDP is a fast, but so-called stateless/connecitonless protocol. This method makes it fast, but not reliable (i.e. it doesn't care for lost packets, e.g. short voice drops.) The disadvantage of UDP versus TCP is that a router cannot determine "states" of a connection (established, terminated) but has to guess how long this "connection state" should be kept alive.
In your case it seems, that this duration is set to 30 to 60 minutes.
There are two workarounds:
1. (which I considered built in to all relevant ATC/Pilot-software since years) is to send periodically "keep-alive-packets", telling the router that the voice state should be kept active
2. tell the router to forward all ATC voice packets to one dedicated IP address (=your controlling PC). This is what I'm suggesting above.

A third option is that this UDP state is not lost within your house but at your ISP's. Then - sorry to say so - you have lost and can only repair/re-establish the connection as you've described.

Gregory Verba (936417)
20.04.2017, 07:31
Hi HP,
Thanks a lot for trying to help.
My configuration is: I have D-LINK (DSL-225 11N VDSL2+ 4-PORT FAST ETHERNET ROUTER) connected to VDSL port and to
Linksys WRT1900ACS Router.
The PC connected to Linksys router via cable.

I will do port forwading in Linksys router for UDP port 3290 as you suggesting.
Finding router's IP is easy using ipconfig via cmd (default gateway). Is the IP to which I should do port forwarding is IPv4 address?

Do I understand this correct?

Mark Nelson (1266047)
20.04.2017, 10:11
My configuration is: I have D-LINK (DSL-225 11N VDSL2+ 4-PORT FAST ETHERNET ROUTER) connected to VDSL port and to
Linksys WRT1900ACS Router.
In this case you will need to forward the port on both routers, since you have Double-NAT when using two routers. From the D-Link router, forward the port to the Linksys router. From the Linksys router, forward the same port to your computer.


Is the IP to which I should do port forwarding is IPv4 address?
That is correct. Use the IPv4 address.

Gregory Verba (936417)
20.04.2017, 10:34
Thanks a lot Mark,

Will do it today and report.

HP Rutschmann (853347)
21.04.2017, 07:15
Mark was faster - all confirmed.
:merci:

Gregory Verba (936417)
21.04.2017, 14:53
HP and Mark,

Thanks a lot guys!

The problem is solved now. By a little bit different way but your guidance for problem was excellent and it helped me to isolate the problem and to solve it.
I am very appreciate your help!!!

The problem that bothered me a few months and no one in euroscope support could give me direction how to solve it.
Thanks a lot!

Gregory

Mark Nelson (1266047)
21.04.2017, 18:08
Glad to read that the issue is a thing of the past.


By a little bit different way
I'd be interested to hear how you solved it. Could you elaborate on what you did?

Gregory Verba (936417)
22.04.2017, 09:43
Hi Mark. Of course.
From what HP explained to me I understood that the problem is some there between two routers.
I disconnected Linksys router and set default setting in D-link router. Then checked with euroscope and everything worked perfect. Instead of dealing with port forwarding between two I decided to make bridge mode in D-link router so it runs only as modem. Then connected Linksys to d-link and configured it as router. The pc and other devices connected as before to linksys. Now no problems with euroscope and everything is stable.

Gregory

HP Rutschmann (853347)
23.04.2017, 21:19
Sorry, I have overseen this question, though it's solved for you, I'll reply now for future readers:


I will do port forwading in Linksys router for UDP port 3290 as you suggesting.
Finding router's IP is easy using ipconfig via cmd (default gateway). Is the IP to which I should do port forwarding is IPv4 address?

Port forwarding is an internet-to-EndDevice (=PC) mechanism.

Step one: So, you've either to determine your PCs dynamic IP (take ipconfig, but not the gateways address, but the "Internet address") or - better - configure a static IP outside of your DHCP Server's (typically your Internet Router) dynamic range. Example: You use 192.168.1, your internet router has 192.168.1.1 and has a DHCP lease range 192.168.1.11 to 192.168.1.100. Configure your ES PC to use 192.168.1.201, netmask 255.255.255.0, Default gateway (and probably DNS Server as well, if this doesn't work, take those of your ISP) 192.168.1.1.

Step two: Now, go to your internet router's configuration and enter the forwarding of port 2390 to 192.168.1.201.

If you hadn't changed your WRT's config to bridging (which I would have done, too), you had to find out WRT's "WAN" IP, enter this as port forwarding IP in the D-Link and enter your PC's IP in the WRT's Port forwarding config.

As a matter of fact, this now sounds much more complicated than it really is :)

Oh yea, one more thing: I'm an old guy, talking strictly ipv4. :lapaloma: